Privacy & Cookie Policy

Swipii is : Swipii Labs Ltd. We have our registered office at 24 St. Vincent Street, Glasgow G1 2EU, United Kingdom. Our registration number is SC437576.

Definitions:

In this document Swipii Labs Ltd is referred to as “Swipii”, “we” or “us” and users as “user”, “users” or “you”.

Please read our privacy and cookie policy carefully before submitting or sharing any information with us. By using our website you acknowledge and agree to Swipii’s Privacy and Cookie Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use our website or submit any personal data through it.

What it is:

At Swipii we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our users. This Privacy and Cooke Policy (together with our Merchant Terms and Conditions and User Terms and Conditions) explains what happens to any personal data Swipii collects from you or that you share with the Swipii, e.g. the Swipii website, mobile and tablet application, or that we collect from you whilst you use Swipii.

Information we collect:

Our objective is to provide personalised and unique services to our users. Therefore, in order to deliver such tailored services we need to analyse and collect certain information about you such as: your email address in order to register you with Swipii; information provided voluntarily by you either by contacting us, providing feedback on our services; information that you agree to share or provide when you communicate with Swipii; your IP address and your geolocation; and details of your visits to our website.

The information you give Swipii may include your name; address; telephone number(s); email address; date of birth; username; and experiences with our services.

By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed, and stored by us.

Where we store your personal data:

The information that we collect from you through our website may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  It may also be processed outside the EEA.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy and cookie policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps reasonably necessary to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.  

What we do with the information we gather:

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with services.
  • To improve our website and to ensure that content from our website is presented effectively for you and your computer or device.
  • To contact you for the purposes of research and surveys.
  • To allow you to make a complaint.
  • To allow us to respond to your enquiries for further information.
  • For the purposes of providing you with information that you have requested from us.
  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.
  • To allow us to consider your comments, queries and suggestions and respond, if necessary.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.
  • To comply with any legal obligations.
  • To enable or facilitate the exercise of our rights under our terms and conditions of website use.

Our services are designed so we can provide you with a mutually beneficial relationship between Swipii and the merchants of your choice.

To this end we will:

  • Send you emails with offers from these merchants and information about these merchants on their behalf.
  • From time to time share your email address with other Swipii merchants and partners we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We do NOT sell, rent, trade, give-away or otherwise transfer your email address to outside parties for the purpose of commercialising your data. Nor will we send you unsolicited email.

We may keep personal data which we collect for a reasonable period for any of the above purposes.

You can exercise your right for us not to do these things by contacting us at [email protected].

Cookies:

When you register with Swipii, we store “cookies,” which are strings of code, on your computer. We use those cookies to collect information about: when you visit our website, when you use the Swipii services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information.

We also use analytical cookie files.  These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can find more information about the individual cookie files we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

_ga

_ _utma

_ _ utmb

_ _utmc

_ _utmz

Google Analytics Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of www.example.com, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA. Find Google’s privacy policy here. Cookie expires after 365 days
Google AdWords Remarketing Google Adwords Third-party vendors will show relevant advertisements to you based on pages of the https://www.swipii.com/ website that you have viewed by placing a cookie on your computer. Ads will be shown on other websites because you visited https://www.swipii.com in the past. We also use remarketing and this will advertise Swipii across other websites that users visit. You can opt out of this remarketing campaign through the Google Ad Settings page. Cookie expires after 180 days
_ga

Act

c_user

csm

datr

fr

lu

sb

wd

xs

Facebook Advertising Displays relevant advertisements to you based on pages of the https://www.swipii.com/ website that you have viewed by placing a cookie on your computer. This cookie does not identify you or give us access to your computer. The cookie allows us to show you relevant advertisements across the Facebook Advertising Networks based on your previous browsing of the https://www.swipii.com/ website. Cookie expires after 180 days

If you wish to delete any cookie files, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our cookies will contain the domain name swipii.com or swipiicard.com within the file name.

You may turn off cookies that have been placed on your computer by following the instructions on your browser, but if you block our cookies, it may be more difficult to use Swipii. Swipii might not work at all.

 

Third Part Personal Data:

Where you submit personal information regarding another person (for example, where you communicate with Swipii on behalf of another person), you confirm that: they have consented to you acting for them and to the processing of their personal information; you have informed them of our identity and the content of our terms and conditions and this Privacy and Cookie Policy, including the purposes for which their personal information will be processed by us; and they have explicitly consented to our use and processing of their personal information (including sensitive personal information, where necessary).

Our terms and conditions and this Privacy and Cookie Policy will apply to any such third party personal information in the same manner that they apply to your own personal information.

Emails

When we send you emails we may include “single pixel gifs” to help us to track information like when you opened the email, (or didn’t open it all.) You can change your email client settings so that we can’t do this.

In addition to marketing messages that you opt into we may send you messages about technical issues, e.g. planned outages, releases and changes to this policy or our terms of use, customer support, to meet legal requirements, to communicate with you about your account.

Unsubscribe:

All promotional emails from us to you will have a link that will enable you to unsubscribe and not hear from us again.

Encryption:

User security is very important to us. We use 128 Bit SSL certification to ensure your data is secure. We encrypt your password, so if you forget it, you have to reset it, we can’t see it.

Blog:

We have public blogs on our websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone, (including your Government and the Illuminati). If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you’d like it to be removed, contact us. If we’re not able to remove your information, we will tell you why.

Social Media Widgets:

Our websites include social media features, from companies like Facebook. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Amendments:

Swipii may update this Privacy and Cookie Policy document from time to time. We will post the updated Policy on our website and let you know by sending an email to the email address that we hold for you. You can always opt out of any marketing that you don’t like.

Data Protection Act 1998:

Swipii is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom, A1052654 Swipii is the Data Controller under the terms of The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). The Act gives you the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

personalised backend Tools